Wednesday, May 12, 2010

100 Truths

What do you do when you are totally bored? Yep, you play senseless mind-numbingly stupid Tags :P. For all practical purposes done and dusted with IIT Madras, waiting for my super-busy guides to conduct my viva, I have absolutely nothing to do these days. Sitting in the lab for the AC and the Net (which isnt much help given that most friends are offline or too busy to chat), this seems to be the most productive use of time at the moment.

The game is this: You answer the following questions, truthfully, needless to add. Post them and then Tag your friends. So, here I go:

1. Last beverage = Water
2. Last phone call = Home
3. Last text message = Abhishek, Srikanth (parallel text chats are quite common here :P)
4. Last song you listened to = Cut, by Plumb and All I Need, by Within Temptation (playing continuously on loop)
5. Last time you cried = A couple of hours back I guess (wanna go home!!!!)


6. Dated someone twice = does repeated breaking up and making up count?
7. Been cheated on = yes, by friends (or people who claimed to be :P)
8. Kissed someone & regretted it = No (Kissed by, a resounding yes)
9. Lost someone special = Yes
10. Been depressed = Yes
11. Been drunk and threw up = Yes


12. Sea Blue
13. Green
14. Yellow


15. Made new friends = Yes
16. Fallen out of love = No
17. Laughed until you cried = Yes
18. Met someone who changed you = No
19. Found out who your true friends were = YES
20. Found out someone was talking about you = yes
21. Kissed anyone on your friend list = Isn't your loved one supposed to be on your friend list?
22. How many people on your friend list do you know in real life = All I guess
23. How many kids do you want to have = 2
24. Do you have any pets = 2, a mom and a sister, will that count ;)
25. Do you want to change your name = Oh, so badly, too many Shrutis around
26. What did you do for your last birthday = Oh, dont even remind me
27. What time did you wake up today = 6:45 AM
28. What were you doing at midnight last night = Watching Heroes with Sis
29. Name something you cannot wait for = starting up
30. Last time you saw your Mother= 13th April 2010
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life= Have yet to find the exact butterfly I stepped on which cascaded into an avalanche :-|
32. What are you listening to right now = I'm dying to catch my breath, Oh why don't i ever learn, I've lost all my trust though i've surely tried to, Turn it around.  Can you still see the heart of me? All my agony fades away, When you hold me in your embrace. Don't tear me down, For all i need, Make my heart a better place, Give me something I can believe... All I Need, by Within Temptation, amazing song!!
33. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom = No
34. What's getting on your nerves right now = delayed vivas, Chennai heat, creases on bedsheets...
35. Most visited webpage = 1. gmail, 2. facebook
36. Whats your real name = Shruti Srivastava
37. Nicknames = Everyone calls me with a different name
39. Zodiac sign = Libra
40. Male or female or transgendered= Female
41. Primary school = Carmel Convent Sr Sec School, BHEL, Bhopal, India
42. High School = Carmel Convent Sr Sec School, BHEL, Bhopal, India
43. College = IIT Madras
44. Hair colour = Black
45. Long or short = Long
46: Height = Highly confidential info
47: Do you have a crush on someone? = No
48: What do you like about yourself? = Resilience, I suppose
49. Piercings = Ears
50. Tattoos = None, yet ;)
51. Righty or lefty = Righty


52. First surgery = Corn, before JEE
53. First piercing = Class 2
54. First best friend = Jasmine Gujral
55. First vacation = of those I can recall (from my memory and not pictures in albums), Nainital, April 1993
56. First crush = Rahul Dravid


59. Eating = nothing
60. Drinking = nothing
61. Doing = Blogging, listening to two amazing songs on loop
62. Listening to = two amazing songs on loop ;)
63. Waiting for = my sister to wake up


64. Want kids? = Yes
65. Get married? = Yes
66. Careers in mind? = Heading to be a Financial Analyst, should be followed by being a Serial Entrepreneur eventually a VC :).


67. Lips or eyes = eyes
68. Hugs or kisses = Hugs
69. Shorter or taller= Taller
71. Romantic or spontaneous = Spontaneous
72. Nice stomach or nice arms = Arms, to hold
73. Sensitive or loud = Sensitive
74. Hook-up or relationship = Should I even answer that, relationship ofc
75. Trouble maker or hesitant = Trouble Maker


76. Kissed a stranger = NO
77. Drank hard liquor = Ahem
78. Lost glasses/contacts = Glasses, yes
79. Sex on first date = Ewww
80. Broken someone's heart = Sadly , yes, many people
81. Had your own heart broken= Yep
82. Been arrested = No, not yet, at least ;)
83. Turned someone down = Yes
84. Cried when someone died = Yes, the memories still bring tears
85. Liked a friend who is a girl? = liked as in?? you do like you friends, right?


86. Yourself = Yes
87. Miracles = Depends
88. Love at first sight = Naah, it would be attraction, at best lust, not love.
89. Heaven = Well....
90. Santa Clause = No
91. Kiss on the first date = No, classic third date is fine.
92. Angels = Maybe, maybe not.


93. Is there one person you want to be with right now? = Yes, I hope he knows it
94. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time? = No
95. Did you sing today? = Yes
97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go? = Like I said, need to pinpoint the exact butterfly.
98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what would it be? = Last year Saarang, Delhi trip
99. Are you afraid of falling in love? = Afraid, yes, because anything that makes you feel that good can also hurt you immensely (High on the risk-reward frontier)
100. Posting this as 100 truths? = What does it look like :PP


  1. :) Very interesting read :)

    Ya I am totally gonna answer this list "truthfully" :P

  2. " Height = Highly confidential info " LOL ...BTW thanks for tagging :)

  3. Awesome blog dear i have a good time reading your blogs . They r awesome